Smoky Canyon Phosphate Resources Go to Homepage Go to Contact page Go to sitemap
[…] Not all of this disturbance is located in an inventoried roadless area. This table assumes all disturbance is located in an IRA for illustrative purposes only. The reader can assume this as a “worst case scenario.”

Is it illegal for the Forest Service to permit road construction or phosphate mining within an inventoried roadless area (IRA)?

No. The Roadless Rule allows for road building and mining in Inventoried Roadless Areas in some circumstances.

For example, the Roadless Rule recognizes exceptions that allow road building in inventoried roadless areas, including a specific exception (36 CFR 294.12(b)(3) ) that covers outstanding rights and rights provided by statutes. This part of the Roadless rule specifically allows road construction when “[a] road is needed pursuant to reserved or outstanding rights, or as provided for by statute or treaty.”

The Mineral Leasing Act is a statute that has governed the exploration of and the extraction of certain minerals (such as phosphate ore) for more than eight decades.